Welcome to the Beta version of CCC&TI's new website! Let us know if you have questions--we're here for you.

CCC&TI Students Honored for Academic Achievement

Published: 8/25/2023

Community College and Technical Institute, which has campuses in Hudson, N.C. and Boone, N.C., has released its President’s, Dean’s and Honors lists for the Summer 2023 semester.

For inclusion in the President’s List, a student must be full‐time and have a grade point average of 4.0. For the Dean’s List, a student must be full‐time and have earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. Part‐time students who complete 8 to 11 credit hours and earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher qualify for the Honors List.

For more information about CCC&TI, call 828‐726‐2200 or 828‐297‐3811, or visit www.cccti.edu.

President’s List – Summer Semester 2023

Alexander County

Sophie E Goble, Taylorsville
Kristina Leigh Miller, Hiddenite
Tamara Dawn Propst, Taylorsville
Allison Elizabeth Sigmon, Taylorsville

Ashe County

Austin Theodore Tuuk, Jefferson

Avery County

Samantha Paige Corrai, Elk Park

Burke County

Rebecca Watson Anderson, Valdese

Cabarrus County

Samantha Denise Meiners, Davidson

Caldwell County

Rosanna Davida Bachman, Granite Falls
Dakota Wade Butler, Hudson
Hunter Seth Cardwell, Hudson
Kimberly Gail Donovan, Granite Falls
Conner Flannery, Granite Falls
Paige Morgan-Elizabeth Francis, Lenoir
Tammy Renee Golds, Hudson
Alani K Greene, Hudson
Taszmin Alyesha Gupta, Lenoir
Hailey Alexis Gurley, Lenoir
Lily Anna Harwell, Lenoir
Dianna Jean Hudson, Lenoir
Jacob Darin Huskey, Hudson
Destiny Lyn Ingle, Lenoir
Andrew Scott Lackey, Hudson
Brittney Michelle Prestwood, Lenoir
Denny Alfredo Sanchez Rodriguez, Lenoir
Sarah Snow Saesee, Granite Falls
Christopher Michael Setzer, Hudson
Marcus Alexander Smith, Lenoir
Caitilyn Paige Story, Lenoir
Christina Rose Tassinari, Lenoir
Harley Nicole Taylor, Granite Falls
Gabriella Christine Whetsel, Hudson
Alisha Church Whisenant, Granite Falls
Tiffany Marie Wilkie, Collettsville

Catawba County

Victoria Dawn Bayne, Denver
Damon B Hamby, Hickory

Forsyth County

Madeline Grace Munsie, Clemmons

Gaston County

Kayla Cierra Day, Gastonia

Guildford County

Peyton MacKenzie Yaudes, High Point

Mecklenburg County

Sherry B. Brinn, Charlotte

Rowan County

Lani S Isley, Rockwell Rowan
Judy Darlene Troutman, Salisbury

Wake County

Amanda Dawn Glenn, Sugar Grove
Emarie Teague Johnson, Fuquay Varina

Watauga County

Bailey LeAnnah Bolick, Deep Gap
Grayson Mitchell Elliott, Boone
Kaya Journey Hamm, Boone
Caroline Sumner Hatfield, Boone
Michelle Elizabeth Miglio, Deep Gap
Dagan Anne Newsome, Boone
Isabella Rose Pardue, Vilas
Julian Patino, Boone
Anna Isabellaa Raines, Boone
Caleb Jean Robleto, Charlotte
Alan Blake Westbrook, Boone

Wilkes County

Christian Jude Riddle, Ferguson

Dean’s List – Summer Semester 2023

Ashe County

Katie Mae Mast, Todd
Zachary T Mooneyhan, Jefferson
Makayla Belle Phipps, Jefferson

Burke County

Isabelle Eunice Munoz, Morganton
Cassandra Teague, Drexel

Caldwell County

Jacey Lea Braswell, Granite Falls
Erika Michelle Cunningham, Granite Falls
Kayle Elizabeth Hardin, Lenoir
Kyra Lynn Hinrichs, Granite Falls
Dianira Guardiola-Hurtado, Hudson
Sarah Makenzie Lambert, Hudson
Madelynn Ann Marmolejo, Lenoir
Alabama Storm McClellan, Lenoir
Talia Lona Perez, Granite Falls
Brittany Ann Philyaw, Lenoir
Sara Abigail Pina, Granite Falls
Kiley Erin Poarch, Lenoir
Abbey Michelle Raines, Granite Falls
Karyn Suzanne Sterken, Lenoir
Thomas Everett Sturgeon, Lenoir
Jocelyn Marie Wallace, Lenoir
Alexis Jordan Watson, Hudson
Kellie Brooke Williams, Hudson

Catawba County

Devyn Jules Berg, Newton
Kayla L Black, Newton
Ariel Laine Frawley, Conover

Mecklenburg County

Hailey Nicole Doyle, Charlotte
Cameron A Kerr, Charlotte
Richard Santos Ruckart, Charlotte

Watauga County

Kara Loren Brooks, Vilas
Kaleb Aaron Parker, Boone
Brittney Karen Ricker, Boone

Honors List – Summer Semester 2023

Alexander County

Anna Katherine Durkin, Stony Point
Kayla D Hiveley, Taylorsville
Janisha Le’shaun Howard, Taylorsville
Kristy J Hunt, Taylorsville
Sabrina Leann Lindsey, Taylorsville
Bethany Paigelin Reed, Hiddenite
Lorelei Renee’ Stewart, Taylorsville
Haley A Thompson, Taylorsville
Markeyda La’Kahris Turner, Taylorsville

Alleghany County

Joshua F Duncan, Sparta

Ashe County

Wendy Keys Greer, Creston
James Allen Osborne, West Jefferson
Taylor Marion Trivette, Jefferson
Zechariah Ward Tuuk, Jefferson
Hayden Christian Walker, Todd

Avery County

Ava Grace Maier, Banner Elk
Michael Brandon McGinnis, Johnson City
Leah Jane Smith, Banner Elk

Burke County

Eva Arellano, Connelly Springs
Megan Leigh Beach, Morganton
Kaitlynn T Bell, Morganton
Chloe Noelle Eakin, Morganton
Devin M Peters, Morganton
Kelli C Pressley, Morganton
Stacy Self Price, Morganton
Anna Marie Lynn Pritchard, Valdese
Courtney Michelle Smith, Morganton
Ezekiel Abraham Stamey, Valdese

Caldwell County

Adam Nathaniel Alford, Lenoir
Kaylee Elizabeth Anderson, Hickory
Leslie Ann Arnold, Lenoir
Jennifer Diane Avery, Lenoir
Mason Gregory Bean, Hudson
Kendall Renee Beane, Lenoir
Brandon Allen Beeman, Granite Falls
Nathanial Edward Blaylock, Granite Falls
Peggy Diane Bowman, Granite Falls
Joseph Charles Brendle, Hudson
Catherine Le’Shea-Sue Brewer, Granite Falls
Adrianne Renee Brookshire, Lenoir
John C Bruckmann, Hudson
Ana Victoria Bryant, Lenoir
Alexis Iliana Marie Bryer, Hudson
Myles Christopher Buchanan, Hudson
John Willis Carpenter, Hudson
Chase Spencer Childers, Granite Falls
Danielle Chante’ Cline, Granite Falls
Samantha Victoria Cockram, Granite Falls
Brianna Rose Collins, Lenoir
Laura Olivia Copeland, Hudson
Jesse Dylan Cox, Granite Falls
Shayla Nichole Crain, Hudson
Destiny Brooke Crouch, Hudson
Haley Brooke Dame, Granite Falls
James Davis, Lenoir
Luis Javier De la Riva, Lenoir
Max Ryan Dula, Hudson
Elizabeth A Farmer, Lenoir
Macie Bolick Farr, Lenoir
Alton Scott Ferree, Lenoir
Alexandra Steelman Franks, Granite Falls
Trevor Scott Gilbert, Granite Falls
Caleb Thomas Greene, Granite Falls
Joshua Steven Greene, Granite Falls
Mia Caroline Greene, Lenoir
Hunter Riley Greer, Lenoir
Carrington Rae Haney, Lenoir
Bethany Lynn Hardin, Lenoir
Alston Lewis Hartso, Lenoir
Juana Michele Herrera, Hudson
Emma Grace Hiatt, Granite Falls
Savannah Jolene Hicks, Granite Falls
Adelyn Grace Hinshaw, Hickory
Carl’azjia G’kirriya Hood, Lenoir
Sally Elaine Joplin, Granite Falls
Jamie Melissa Kacludis, Lenoir
Taylor Nicole Kincaid, Lenoir
Emily Grace Kooiker, Granite Falls
Mabry Rebekah Land, Lenoir
Matthew Walton Land, Lenoir
Christine Wang Laws, Lenoir
Elizabeth Contreras Lee, Granite Falls
Victoria Blaire Lentz, Lenoir
Caroline Lumetta, Granite Falls
Celvin Martinez, Lenoir
Reanna Allison Maxwell, Lenoir
Chloe Diane Miller, Granite Falls
Kimber Celeste Moon, Lenoir
Cy’asia Ammerah Murphy, Lenoir
Merritt Allison Murphy, Granite Falls
Peyton Coonse Nealen, Granite Falls
Taniya Niesha, Lenoir
Chelsea Alexandria Perry, Hudson
Shelby Nicole Philyaw, Granite Falls
Robin Nicole Piedlow, Lenoir
Audrey Michele Polk, Hudson
Molly Marie Poovey, Granite Falls
Josh Ray Pope, Granite Falls
Eli Dawson Puett, Hudson
Kenia Seraya Ramirez, Hudson
Allison Paige Reeves, Lenoir
Nathaniel Stephen Richardson, Granite Falls
Cody James Shepherd, Lenoir
Landree Grace Shields, Granite Falls
Erin Catherine Shows, Granite Falls
Faith MacKenzie Smith, Lenoir
Molly Elise Smith, Lenoir
Shawn Elaine Stamey, Lenoir
Lauren MacKenzie Starnes, Hudson
Cheryl Ann Stevenson, Granite Falls
Dustin Micheal Suddreth, Hudson
Samantha Hope Talladira, Lenoir
Christian Taylor, Hudson
Virginia Dawn Treadwell, Lenoir
Morgan Lorraine Trivette, Lenoir
Elizabeth Grace Troutman, Lenoir
Eian Cole Vines, Granite Falls
Joan Marie Weiers, Lenoir
Brittany N Wells, Granite Falls
Reagan Elizabeth Wheeling, Hudson
Ceraeha Lynn Wilcox, Lenoir
Lisa Marie Williams, Lenoir
Makenzie L Williams, Hudson
Callista Jane Wilson, Granite Falls
Kate Elizabeth Wright, Hudson
Aiden Lee Younce, Granite Falls
Katherine Zambrano, Lenoir

Carteret County

Alicen Elise Salter, Morehead City

Catawba County

Tiffany Hope Nicole Adkins, Claremont
Matthew Shannon Bailey, Hickory
Jordan David Banks, Hickory
Estefania S Cortes, Hickory
Maci Leigh Dillard, Maiden
MacKenzie Marie Gravley, Hickory
Gabrielle Ireland Greene, Hickory
Stephenie Alana Hamby, Hickory
Laura Huffman, Hickory
Madeline Kaye Isenhour, Claremont
Miller Jennings Powell Long, Hickory
Billy Lor, Hickory
Kristin Nicole Mikeal, Hickory
Brenda Marisol Montes, Hickory
Tan Ngoc Nguyen, Hickory
Payton Alyse Peterson, Hickory
Shawna Bowen Petitt, Hickory
Glen Eugene Pugh, Hickory
Stephany Sanchez, Newton
Hailey Sue Shepherd, Conover
Joshua Allen Suttle, Hickory
Kaylyn Ann Marie Taylor, Hickory
Randy Paul Tinsley, Hickory
Joanna M Yang, Hickory

Cleveland County

Mylasia Kileaua Landrum, Boiling Springs

Cumberland County

Kaylee Raeann Mason, Linden

Forsyth County

Sidney Elizabeth Gurley, Clemmons
Hannah Elizabeth Snyder, Winston-Salem

Gaston County

Sarah Elizabeth Bruce, Gastonia
Alajha Monique Landry, Dallas
Tiahna Ivette Martinez, Cherryville

Guilford County

Anna Michelle Kennedy, High Point
Joshua Charles Nichols, Greensboro

Iredell County

Sabrar Hope Bosley, Statesville
Drew M Park, Mooresville

Lincoln County

Ashley Antonio-Larios, Lincolnton
Lyric Olivia Derr, Vale
Bailey Ashton Hardin, Iron Station
Baleigh Paige Lambert, Lincolnton
Zane M McGinnis, Lincolnton

McDowell County

Sarah MacKenzie Tucker, Marion

Mecklenburg County

Charles Seth Armstrong, Matthews
Chanteyon Ajria Davidson, Charlotte
Luke Ryan Miller, Davidson

Onslow County

Andrew Baughman, Maysville

Union County

Brooke Nikole Cohen, Waxhaw
Megan L Hendery, Waxhaw

Wake County

Kristin Marie Celii, Cary
Elizabeth Danielle Hobson, Cary

Watauga County

Riley Min Hang Alderson, Zionville
Natalie Hope Anciso, Sugar Grove
Charles Edward Anderson, Zionville
Kayleigh Elizabeth Beford, Vilas
Victor Joseph Behrend-Martinez, Boone
Vivian Lynn Blossom, Boone
Olivia Dawn Bryant, Zionville
Jessica Leeann Bullock, Boone
Nathanial D Chicoine, Newland
Kaylee Makenna Coffey, Boone
Jennifer Lynn Constable, Boone
Brittany Renee Cox, Hickory
Victoria Ann Critcher, Boone
Thaxton Taft Crumpler, Deep Gap
Gabriella B Czaja, Sugar Grove
Ida Grace Dishman, Sugar Grove
Bailey Elizabeth Dodds, Boone
Rene Ashlyn Galicia Mejia, Boone
Xenia Aylin Gonzalez Silva, Boone
Grace Anna Lu Greene, Vilas
Jeffery Steven Greene, Sugar Grove
Ashley Davis Henson, Boone
Odaliz Turja Juarez, Sugar Grove
Michelle Elisabeth Kleman, Sugar Grove
Hannah Grace Lail, Boone
Jacob Aaron Leyshon, Boone
Samantha G Locklear, Boone
Chyann Elise McKellar, Boone
Benjamin Charles Miller, Deep Gap
Siah Lena Moretz, Boone
Michael Robert Navarro, Boone
Jonathan Caleb Palmer, Boone
Grant Ahren Pilkington, Boone
Mitch Edward Rattler, Blowing Rock
Jillian Carolina Russert, Blowing Rock
Shana Marie-Reece Scott, Zionville
Trevor R Smith, Blowing Rock
William Jackson Strickland, Boone
Loren Ann Ward, Sugar Grove
Molly Renee Ward, Sugar Grove
Naomi Elizabeth Wellenstein, Boone
Brianna L Winebarger, Banner Elk
Tiana M Zeske, Banner Elk

Wilkes County

Robert Seth Barker, Todd
Hannah Nichole Minton, Ferguson

Yadkin County

Jondavid Anthony Meraz, Hamptonville