Welcome to the Beta version of CCC&TI's new website! Let us know if you have questions--we're here for you.

CCC&TI Student Achievement Highlights

CCC&TI By The Numbers: Student Achievement

Curriculum Unduplicated Headcount

2021-20222020-20212019-20202018-20192017-20182016-2017
4,6474,8084,7484,6544,6364,808

Graduation Rates by Time to Completion

Reporting Year100%150%200%
202122%36% 
202020%36%40%
201913%28%35%
20188%23%28%
20177%20%27%
20167%23%33%
20158%18%28%

Retention Rates

Retention Rates for First Time Students

 20212020201920182017
Full-Time59%67%54%51%57%
Part-Time57%48%41%37%38%

Completion

Award Level2022202120202019201820172016
Postsecondary award
(less than 1 academic year)
272433721499511276
Postsecondary award
(at least 1 but less than 2 academic years)
1201005666724441
Associate’s Degree774932666676625710669
Total number of Awards1,2821,465794891792866786
Total number of Completers9251,077639716638711676

Caveat: Number of awards grew substantially as a result of Finish First Initiative.

Student Achievement: NCCCS Performance Measures

Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute (CCC&TI) maintains accountability within the North Carolina Community College System to benchmark ourselves against other community colleges within the state. The College monitors student progress in basic skills, success rates in college-level English, success rates in college-level math, student progression in the first year, student completion, licensure and certification pass rate, and success in college transfer. For each of the seven measures, CCC&TI’s goal is to meet excellence level as determined each year by the System. These summary measures, and more detailed comparative data, may be found on the North Carolina Community College System’s (NCCCS) State Performance Measures (PM) Dashboard.

 Basic Skills ProgressCredit English SuccessCredit Math SuccessFirst Year ProgressionCurriculum Completion RateLicensure Pass Rate IndexTransfer Performance
CCC&TI1.1510.9891.2160.9420.9761.0920.988
NCCCS Excellence1.3481.1471.1921.0651.0941.0741.024
Average Band Max1.1711.0811.1041.0331.0541.0301.007
System Mean0.9931.0141.0161.0001.0140.9850.990
Average Band Min0.8160.9470.9240.9680.9730.9410.973
System Baseline0.2830.7470.6620.8700.8530.8070.923

Note: Baseline levels are set two standard deviations below the system mean and excellence levels are set one standard deviation above the system mean. Prior to 2021, these levels remained static and reset on a three-year cycle. To better respond to external factors influencing the success rates of students, baselines and excellence levels are now changed annually and derived from the most recent results.

Performance Measures Category Definitions

  1. Basic Skills Student Progress – Index score based on the percentage of Basic Skills periods of participation (POP) with a measurable skill gain (MSG).
  2. Student Success Rate in College-Level English Courses – Index score based on percentage of first-time fall associate degree seeking and transfer pathway students passing a credit-bearing English course with a “C” or better within three years.
  3. Student Success Rate in College-Level Math Courses – Percentage of first-time Associate Index s core based on the percentage of first‐time fall associate degree seeking and transfer pathway students passing a credit‐bearing Math course with a “C” or better within three years.
  4. First Year Progression – Index score based on the percentage of first-time fall credential-seeking curriculum students graduated prior to or enrolled in postsecondary education the subsequent fall semester.
  5. Curriculum Completion – Index score based on the percentage of first-time fall credential-seeking curriculum students who graduate, transfer, or are enrolled during the fourth academic year with 42 successfully completed non-developmental hours.
  6. Licensure and Certification Passing Rate – Index score based on the percentage of first-time test-takers passing licensure and certification exams. Exams included in the measures are state mandated exams which candidates must pass before becoming active practitioners.
  7. College Transfer Performance – Index score based on the percentage of community college students (Associate Degree completes and those who have completed 30 hours or more articulated transfer credits) transferring at any four-year university or college the subsequent fall semester or graduate prior to.